2018-2019
FAIR BOARD MEMBERS

The Delta County Fair & Rodeo is run by a dedicated group of volunteers who are appointed to the Fair Board on rotating terms from across Delta County including the areas of Delta, Surface Creek and the North Fork Valley.
Below is the current slate of Board Members for 2018-2019.

develop own website

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President - Ryan Bates - Cedaredge - 970-216-8252

Vice-President - Chad Mitchell - Hotchkiss - 970-270-7923

Secretary- Amy Miller - Hotchkiss - 970-216-0856

Treasurer - Kirby Clock - Paonia - 970-261-1401

Member At Large:  Dr. Jennifer Craig - Cedaredge - 970-623-0027

DISTRICT # 1 | DELTA AREA


DISTRICT # 2 | SURFACE CREEK


DISTRICT # 3 | NORTH FORK


EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

Jackie Shea: Delta County 4-H CSU Extension Agent
Coley Wondra: Hotchkiss FFA Advisor
Katie Greenwood: Cedaredge FFA Advisor
Kendal Butterfield: Delta FFA Advisor

Fair Board Commitees

The Junior Market Livestock Sale Committee  is a sub-committee of the Fair Board that has its own by-laws and bank account and is open to members of the public, business owners and parents to join.

The role of the JMLSC is to annually plan and direct the Junior Market Livestock Sale at the Delta County Fair and coordinate with buyers and ensure the sale runs smoothly. The JMLSC makes recommendations for rules to the Fair Board related to the Sale and Livestock Shows and they receive all funds from the Market Livestock Sale and issue all checks.  To get notices of the committee and to join, email Secretary Teresa Burns

President - Gary Peebles
Vice President- Joyce Conger
Secretary - Teresa Burns
Treasurer - Dorothy Jean Mergelman 

The Entertainment committee is responsible for the coordination, planning and hosting of ticketed events at the Delta County Fair.  Committee members are responsible for:
-Events (Rodeos, Demo Derby, etc)
-Security
-Parade

Chair: Kristi St. Clair (970-201-8946)
Members: Chance Fischer, Mariah Wood, Lance Kappel, Chad Mitchell, Amy Shiflet, Andy Braslin.

The Sponsorship Committee is responsible for drafting the annual sponsorship packet and sending it out to businesses and individuals to sponsor the fair. Upon receipt of funds, the Sponsorship Committee designates the funds per event and reports back to the board of how much money has come in for each event so we the board can stay on budget for the management of the Fair. The sponsorship committee also produces the annual Fair Book, coordinates all fair advertising, selects and purchases awards for exhibitors. 
Chair - Dr. Jennifer Craig (970-623-0027)
Members: Amy Miller, Kris Stewart, Kay Adams, Kristy Spaedt

The Vendors Committee is responsible for promoting vendor and concession space at the Delta County Fair. If you have a business and you are interested in having a booth at the fair, please contact a member of the Vendor Committee. 

Chair: Andy Braslin (970)-275-1470
Members: Kirby Clock, Kristi St. Clair, Jarod Keller, Lance Kappel

The Parking/Tickets Committee is responsible for coordinating exhibitor camping, all parking for main events and ticketing to all main events. If you would like to make a suggestion for ticketing or your group would like to volunteer to help with ticket taking, please contact a member of the committee. 
Chair: Jarod Keller - 970-596-6044
Members: Kirby Clock, Mariah Wood, Jennifer Craig, Kelly Korth

The Show Commitee is responsible for the planning and running of all open class and 4-H/FFA junior divisions at the Delta County Fair.  These members serve as the rule making body of the Fair Board, coordinate with CSU Extension regarding rules and requirements for each junior division, select and hire judges for shows and coordinate the Premier Exhibitor and Round Robin showmanship contests. 

Chair: Chad Mitchell - 970-270-7923

Members: Kay Adams, Heidi Simpson, Chance Fisher, Kris Stewart, Teresa Burns, Amy Miller, Kristy Spaedt, Alice Marie (Public), Gail Ware (Public). 

2017 Junior Market Livestock Sale

2018 FAIR SUPERINTENDENTS

**2019 SUPERINTENDENTS PENDING**

Division:                                                  Superintendent(s)

Agriculture and Horticulture              Kay Adams & Michelle Widner
Art                                                             Beverly Shiftlet
Sponsorship                                           Kris Stewart, Amy Miller, Jen Craig, Chad Mitchell
Banners                                                   Kay Adams
Beef                                                          Kelly Korth, Lance Kappel
Beer Garden                                           Kirby Clock, Andy & Heather Braslin
Entertainment/Publicity                     Andy Braslin, Kris Stewart, Jen Craig
Concessions/Vendors                         Andy Braslin, Kristi St. Clair
Crafts                                                      Waneta Widner
Dairy                                                        Sarah Morgan
Dog                                                          Judy Leonard
Demolition Derby                                 Kristi St. Clair, Chance Fisher
Exhibit Hall- Junior Division             Cristen Chermak, Joyce Conger
Fashion Revue                                      Cristen Chermak
FFA                                                          Katie Greenwood, Coley Wondra, Kenda Butterfield
Field and Forage                                  Katie Greenwood, Coley Wondra, Kenda Butterfield
Flowers  
Goats                                                      Ryan Bates, Heidi Simpson
Grounds                                                 Les Linman
Heritage Hall                                         Kay Adams
Horses - 4-H and FFA                        Katie Greenwood, Teresa Burns, Josh Roeling
Livestock & Barn                                 Ryan Bates
Needlework                                           S&B Quilters
Pantry Store                                         Janice Cooper
Parade                                                    Cristen Chermak, Sheila Maki
Parking - Cars                                     Jarod Keller
Parking - Campers                             Kirby Clock
Law Enforcement                               Sheriff Fred McKee & Marshall Dan Miller
Small Animal Barn                              Amy Miller, Mariah Wood, Joyce Conger, Mary Haining
Rodeo                                                    Ryan Bates, Chance Fisher
Sheep                                                     Andy Braslin, Chad Mitchell
Shooting Sports                                  George Baier
Swine                                                     Jen Craig, Amy Miller, Chuck Miller, Chance Fisher
Website & Social Media                      Kris Stewart

Address

PO Box 2084
Hotchkiss, CO 81419

Contacts

Email: info@deltacountyfair.com