Return to the Homepage
Miss Delta County Fair Royalty Tickets
> About the Fair > Fair Board

Delta County Fair Board Members | 2017-2018

Thank you for visiting our updated website. As we work to improve the Delta County Fair, one of the areas we are committed to is improving our online and social media presence to keep exhibitors and spectators informed of what's happening at the fair.

The Delta County Fair & Rodeo is run by a dedicated group of volunteers who are elected to the Fair Board on rotating terms from across Delta County including the areas of Delta, Surface Creek and the North Fork Valley. Below is the current slate of Board Members for 2017-2018. To contact a fairboard member, send an email to info@deltacountyfair.com and we will forward it to the appropriate board member to call/email you.

Executive Committee

Lance Kappel - President Beef Superintendent, Rules, Demo Derby, Rodeo, By-Laws
Ryan Bates - Vice President Rodeo, Jr. Rodeo, Goat Superintendent, Judges
Kelly Korth - Treasurer Beef Superintendent, Tickets, Fair Book,
Kristi St. Clair - Secretary Demolition Derby,Vendors, Camper Parking, Beer Garden, By-Laws
Jarod Keller - Board Member at Large Parking Superintendent, Rules, By-Laws

Board Members

DISTRICT 1 - DELTA

Heather Braslin Royalty, Camper Parking, Beer Garden, Junior Rodeo, Rules
Andy Braslin Sheep Superintendent, Vendors, Beer Garden, Advertising, Security
Kristy Spaedt Banners, Camper Parking

DISTRICT 2 - SURFACE CREEK

Dr. Jennifer Craig Swine Superintendent, Advertising, Sponsorship, Tickets, Fair Book
Chance Fischer Demolition Derby, Rodeo, Swine Superintendent
Mariah Wood Camper Parking, Small Animal Barn, Demo Derby
Amy Shiflet Junior Rodeo, Royalty

DISTRICT 3- NORTH FORK VALLEY

Teresa Burns Royalty, Horse Show Superintendent, Rules, Judges, Fair Book, By-Laws
Kay Adams Heritage Hall Superintendent, Banners
Kirby Clock Camper Parking, Beer Garden
Amy Miller Fairbook, Sponsorship, Swine Superintendent, Rules, Fair Book, By-Laws
Kris Stewart Sponsorship, Website/Social Media, Fairbook, Advertising, Rules, By-Laws
Chad Mitchell Sponsorship, Judges, Sheep Superintendent

Ex-Officio Members:

Jackie Shea Delta County 4-H
Coley Wondra Hotchkiss FFA Advisor
Katie Greenwood Cedaredge FFA Advisor
  Delta FFA Advisor

Meeting Schedule

The Fair Board meets on the first Tuesday of every month at 7:30 pm except during the winter months (all meetings in Delta and Cedaredge), those meetings will start at 7:00 pm (marked in BOLD). The meeting locations per month are listed below.

January - Stolte Shed - Pioneer Town - Cedaredge July - Maloney House - Delta County Fairgrounds - Hotchkiss
February - Delta County Courthouse Rm 234 - Delta August- Maloney House - Delta County Fairgrounds - Hotchkiss
March- Stolte Shed - Pioneer Town - Cedaredge September - Maloney House - Delta County Fairgrounds - Hotchkiss
April - Maloney House - Delta County Fairgrounds - Hotchkiss October - Delta County Courthouse Rm 234 - Delta
May - Maloney House - Delta County Fairgrounds - Hotchkiss November - Stolte Shed - Pioneer Town - Cedaredge
June- Maloney House - Delta County Fairgrounds - Hotchkiss December - Delta County Courthouse Rm 234 - Delta

 

Email the Delta County Fair Follow us on Facebook!